Department Name

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER


Detail News:

 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER 

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL

Violation at City of Burlington Water PWSID #NJ0305001

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from April 1, 2018 through June 30, 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHM. The standard for TTHM is 80 µg/L. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of TTHM’s averaged at two of our of our system’s locations for April1, 2018 through June 30, 2018 was 91 (Sample point 2-2) and 93 (Sample Point 2-3).   

What should I do?

•   There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

•     If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

 

What is being done?

The City of Burlington continues the process of working to finalize a Filter Rehabilitation Project. This project will entail media replacement as well as rehabilitation of four filters. We expect that new filter media will be more efficient in out treatment process to decrease levels of THMs that may form during final disinfection. With anticipated approval of this project we look forward to beginning this project within this calendar year of 2018.

Our Distribution System is also moving forward with both a valve and hydrant maintenance program that will complement our current flushing program. Our recent flushing schedule started in April was completed at the end of May. We are anticipating flushing bi-weekly in the areas of sampling until our next sampling is completed. The next sampling for THM’s as well as HAA5 will be in Mid-August of 2018

For more information, please contact Mr. Joseph Cantwell, City of Burlington Water Superintendent at 609.386.0307 or send inquires to City of Burlington Water, 601 East Pearl Street, Burlington, New Jersey, 08016 Attn: Water Superintendent.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially      those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by City of Burlington Water,

State Water System ID#: NJ0305001.

Date distributed: 6/20/2018.